Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia - Where History Meets Opportunity

Toll Free: 1.877.522.1110

Phone: 902.532.2043

210 St. Anthony Street

210 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/05/21

Front Facade, 2017

Side Facade, 2017

Side Profile, 2017

Front Elevation


Other Name(s)
Shaw-McClafferty House

Links and Documents

Construction Date(s)
1875/01/01 to 1875/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/05/13

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Shaw-McClafferty House is a one-and-one-half storey wood frame Late Victorian Plain style building. The house is located adjacent to the road in an area of designated historic properties of similar age and style in Annapolis Royal, NS. Both the house and the property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Shaw-McClafferty House, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town and its historical associations.

Historic Value:

During the French period before 1710, St. Anthony Street (or rue St-Antoine) was the second major street in town and met St. George Street at Fort Anne and the original government wharf. By the early 1800s activity gravitated to the waterfront away from this part of town, which was mainly agricultural and known as "Cooper Field." In 1869 the railway lines were constructed and the numerous houses that had occupied the Church of England Glebe land were removed to make way for a rail yard. Some of these dwellings were relocated to St. Anthony Street and the newly created St. James Street. The Shaw-McClafferty House was built by shoemaker William Shaw in 1875. From 1923 until 1985 it was owned by members of the related Murray, Wentzell and McClafferty families.

Architectural Value:

The Shaw-McClafferty House is an example of the Late Victorian Plain style as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. As with other houses of this style, it draws heavily on the Classical Revival style. Residents of this neighbourhood were historically of working class origins so this building's lack of decoration is common. As is typical with this style, the front porch (now an enclosed verandah) runs parallel to the street. While the side bay window is not totally out of keeping with this style of house, it does provide for a bit of decorative flair.

Sources: Town of Annapolis Royal, Heritage Property Files, Shaw-McClafferty House file

Character-defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Shaw-McClafferty House include:

- enclosed front verandah with a hipped roof;
- one-storey ell with enclosed verandah;
- medium pitch gable roof;
- shed dormer;
- one-storey bay window;
- two-storey ell with hipped roof;
- double hung wooden sash windows topped with entablature;
- clad in wooden clapboard with wooden endboards;
- one-and-one-half storey massing.

Recognition

Jurisdiction
Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority
Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute
Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type
Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date
1982/05/21

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)
N/A

Theme - Category and Type
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current
Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer
N/A

Builder
Shaw, William

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation
Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia B0S 1A0

FED/PROV/TERR Identifier
02MNS0121