Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia - Where History Meets Opportunity

Toll Free: 1.877.522.1110

Phone: 902.532.2043

245 St. George Street

245 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0, Canada


Other Name(s)
Lighthouse

Links and Documents

Construction Date(s)
1890

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Erected on the site of the former Government House, the Lighthouse is a notable example of the smaller lighthouses built around the province to aid navigation. The structure for many years assisted in safely guiding ships to the wharfs once extending into the upper Annapolis Basin. Built in 1890, it has become an iconic feature of the Town and its renown won support from the National Trust Heritage Canada for its refurbishment in 2017.While the navigation function is paramount, the architectural articulation is both handsome and sophisticated.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is among the best preserved and maintained examples of the smaller Maritime lighthouse type. The design is both functional and aesthetically distinguished. Moreover, it celebrates the rich mercantile and ship-building history of the Town and region.

Character-defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Lighthouse relate to the enduring influence of Classic Revival/Neo-Classical design conventions on vernacular architecture in the Maritimes and include:
-inner angled profile of the building, repeated on the neo-Egyptian form of the entrance door and windows,
-function as a lighthouse,
-retention of all the original ornamental features, and structural materials,
-pedimented decorative frames to the openings,
-effective blend of function and aesthetic, particularly in the harmonious proportioning of all the architectural components.

Recognition

Historical Information

Function - Category and Type

Additional Information