Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia - Where History Meets Opportunity

Toll Free: 1.877.522.1110

Phone: 902.532.2043

843 St George Street

843 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/06/15

Front Facade, 2017

Side Facade, 2017

Front Elevation

Side Elevation

Tombstone on House Property


Other Name(s)
Harris-Baxter house

Links and Documents

Construction Date(s)
1886/01/01 to 1886/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2007/03/28

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Harris-Baxter house at 843 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, is a two storey wood framed structure clad with wood shingles. It was built in 1886 in the Bracketted style. The Harris-Baxter house is centred on the lot and is set slightly back from the street. The house is at the juncture of the #201 highway and St George Street, known locally as the Mileboard Corner. The early Davoue family cemetery is located on the property at its southeast corner. The municipal designation includes both the house and the property.

Heritage Value

Historic Value:

The Harris-Baxter house at 843 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, as recognized by its municipal designation, is valued for its Bracketted style and its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town. The house sits on land purchased from John Newton in 1785 by Loyalist Frederick Davoue, a native of New Rochelle, New York, to add to his existing farm. The original 16 acre tract included the eight acres of upland then known as the Block House Field. The Davoue property was subdivided over the nineteenth century and in 1885 this lot was carved out of the surrounding property by owners Delancey and Mehitable Ann Harris and sold to William A. Harris, a carpenter. He built the Harris-Baxter house on the site in the following year (1886). In 1945 the house was purchased by siblings Ruth, Helen and Frank Baxter: the sisters were both teachers and the brother an electrical engineer. A small Davoue family cemetery, including the grave of Frederick Davoue, is located on the southeast side of the property.

Architectural Value:

The Harris-Baxter house is an excellent example of the Bracketted style of architecture as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. This house was built during a period of relative economic prosperity in Annapolis Royal and some of its decorative elements reflect this affluence. As with other buildings in this style, there are prominent decorative brackets along the cornice and supporting the porch. The windows are also rectangular, which is in keeping with this style. The house is a two storey wood frame building with a rectangular footprint and a double ell. Both sections of the ell are only one storey. The building is built on a stone foundation although brick and concrete repairs have been added in the twentieth century. The building has a low hipped roof with a centrally located brick chimney. The front door is located in a one storey, semi-enclosed porch which is supported by two columns topped with decorative brackets. Additionally, there is garage on the property with a hipped gable roof and stucco siding.

Source: Town of Annapolis Royal heritage designation files, Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

Character-defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Harris-Baxter house include:

-rectangular footprint with a double ell;
-both one storey sections of the ell ;
-wood framed structure;
-stone foundation with brick and concrete added in the twentieth century;
-low hipped roof;
-prominent decorative brackets along the cornice and supporting the porch;
-rectangular windows;
-front door located in a one storey, semi-enclosed porch;
-porch, supported by two columns topped with decorative brackets;
-small Davoue family cemetery located on the southeast side of the property;
-location of the property across from the Mileboard corner;
-Garage with hipped gable roof and stucco siding.

Recognition

Jurisdiction
Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority
Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute
Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type
Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date
1990/06/15

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)
N/A

Theme - Category and Type
Peopling the Land
Settlement

Function - Category and Type

Historic
Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Mortuary Site, Cemetery or Enclosure
Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer
N/A

Builder
William A. Harris

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation
Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

FED/PROV/TERR Identifier
02MNS0315