Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia - Where History Meets Opportunity

Toll Free: 1.877.522.1110

Phone: 902.532.2043

266-268 St. George Street

266-268 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0, Canada


Other Name(s)
Langille Building; also American house

Links and Documents

Construction Date(s)
1922; remodelled most extensively in circa 1993

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

266-268 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., the Langille Building also known by site association as American House, was built in 1922 and remodelled thereafter most extensively in circa 1993. The present two-storey wood-frame building is handsome in composition and articulation. Built in the bold recovery of the business district following the disastrous 1921 fire, the original frontage was less ornamented. The upper storey frontage had a flat unornamented cornice with plain windows and clapboarding. That material was retained in the more recent remodelling. But a deep attic with cornice, stepped up to a central triangulated partial pediment was added together with some upgrading to the upper windows and lower shop fronts and entrances. The store fronts, now separated from the upper floor by a modern canopy, are arranged asymmetrically, unlike the regular placement of the upper windows. These are grouped with two single windows to either side and two paired in the middle section. Whereas the store display windows are disposed with one to the east and two to the west; this provides space for a recessed central entrance into the store and a side entrance to the upper residential accommodation on the east side.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 266-268 St. George Street, commonly known as American relates to its historical associations and good quality design and construction.
Historic Value
The historic value of 266-268 St. George Street is twofold: firstly by association with important commercial buildings formerly occupying the site, and secondly because the current structure resulted from the courageous endeavour to maintain the trade and commerce of the town after the 1921 fire. On the site stood a series of hotel establishments. These were named the Metropolitan, Hall’s and latterly the American House Hotels. They operated to sustain the active maritime and railway transport systems in the lower town. There was, for example, a daily steamer to St. John, New Brunswick, and frequent sailings to Boston plus the Atlantic and Dominion Railway line to Digby, Yarmouth and Halifax.

The current building was commissioned by James A. Langille to house his watch and jewelery business – in the double-windowed store on the west side – and his family on the upper floor. The east side commercial space was originally occupied by the Western Union Telegraph Company. Subsequently the commercial space was renovated as a Chinese restaurant and later for an artist’s studio-cum-art gallery.
Architectural Value
The architectural value of the Langille Building, 266-268 St. George Street, lies in its simple but handsome design and articulation. It reflects general commercial architectural vernacular, or unpretentious, design in the Maritime region. The building was sympathetically renovated circa 1993 so as to enhance the wood detailing and its street presence by the addition of an attic with partial central pediment.
Source: Heritage Property Files MAP #176 – 266-268 St. George Street, Town Hall, Annapolis Royal.

Character-defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Langille Building reflects the regional vernacular for such commercial-residential properties, plus sympathetic renovation, and include:
--two-storey wood frame construction with clapboarding,
--simple but consistently handsome articulation of the store fronts with decorative wood detailing,
--deep attic stepped up to a central a plain triangular, pediment,
--regular pattern of the windows on the upper floor (single outer, double inner),
--distinctive street frontage created by the consistent articulation of the store display windows and entrances.
Designation
Authority
Local Governments (NS)
Statute
Heritage Property Act
Type
Municipally Registered Property
Date
1982/05/21

Recognition

Historical Information

Function - Category and Type

Additional Information